Privacy Policy GfA website

 

1.

 

General
GfA ELEKTROMATEN UK Limited (hereinafter "GfA" or "We") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and to comply with all applicable rules on data protection. This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use and any documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.gfa-elektromaten.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

In case of any question you may have with regard to our Privacy Policy please send an e-mail to:

 

info@gfa-elektromaten.co.uk

 

or contact us directly per regular mail at:

GfA ELEKTROMATEN Limited

Unit 1 Titan Business Centre

Spartan Close

Warwick

CV34 6RR

 

2.

 

Definitions

 

2.1

 

GfA is the data processor within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

 

3.Collection of personal data

 

3.1

 

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.gfa-elektromaten.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you complete our enquiry form. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number

 

3.2

 

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

 

 • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating systems and platform; and

 

 • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs, methods used to browse away from the page) and any phone number used to call our customer service line.

 

3.3

 

Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or any other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will have also told you for what purposes we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

 

4.

 

Use of personal data

 

4.1

 

Information you give to us.  We will use this information:

 

 • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

 

 • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those you have already purchased or enquired about;

 

 • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you.  If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.  If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form);

 

 • to notify you about changes to our service; and

 

 • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

4.2

 

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

 

 • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

 

 • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

 

 • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

 

 • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

 

 • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

 

 • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

4.3

 

Information we receive from other sources.  We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

5.

 

Sharing your information

 

5.1

 

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

 

 • any member of our group which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

 

 • Selected third parties including:

 

 • business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors for the performance of any contract he enters into with them or you;

 

 • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

 

5.2

 

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

 • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

 

 • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

 

 • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of GfA Elektromaten Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

6.

 

Cookies

 

6.1

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site.

 

6.1 How we use Cookies

 

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

 

We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience.

 

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

 

We use the following cookies:

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

 

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it and to tell us (anonymously) which pages you find most interesting. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

 

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.

 

Targeting Cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 

The above are not strictly necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience.

 

The specific cookies we use are:

 

Cookie name

 

Host

 

Source

 

Expiry

 

Purpose

 

How to block

 

_AVESTA_

ENVIRONMENT

 

gfa-elektromaten.

us6.list-manage2.

com

 

MailChimp

at end of session

Used when signing up to our email newsletter

Go to the Cookie Consent Wizard and set your preferences.

 

_ga

gfa-elektromaten.com

 

Google Analytics

2 years

Used to distinguish users for numerical analysis of visitors

Go to the Cookie Consent Wizard and set your preferences.

 

_gat

gfa-elektromaten.com

 

Google Analytics

10 minutes

Used to throttle request rate, does not store any user information

Go to the Cookie Consent Wizard and set your preferences.

 

_pk_id.1.

5050

gfa-elektromaten.com

 

Piwik web analytics software platform

393 days from set/update

Ad Serving, Ad Targeting, Analytics /Measurement

Go to the Cookie Consent Wizard and set your preferences.

 

_pk_id.1.

d675

gfa-elektromaten.com

 

Piwik web analytics software platform

393 days from set/update

Ad Serving, Ad Targeting, Analytics /Measurement

Go to the Cookie Consent Wizard and set your preferences.

 

_pk_ref.1.

d675

gfa-elektromaten.com

 

Piwik web analytics software platform

6 months from set/update

Ad Serving, Ad Targeting, Analytics /Measurement

Go to the Cookie Consent Wizard and set your preferences.

 

_pk_ses.1.

5050

gfa-elektromaten.com

 

Piwik web analytics software platform

30 minutes from set/update

Ad Serving, Ad Targeting, Analytics /Measurement

Go to the Cookie Consent Wizard and set your preferences.

 

_pk_ses.1.

d675

gfa-elektromaten.com

 

Piwik web analytics software platform

30 minutes from set/update

Ad Serving, Ad Targeting, Analytics /Measurement

Go to the Cookie Consent Wizard and set your preferences.

 

COOKIEBAR_

1561

gfa-elektromaten.com

GfA ELEKTROMATEN GmbH & Co. KG

365 days from set/update

Cookie confimation

Go to the Cookie Consent Wizard and set your preferences.

 

COOKIE_

SUPPORT

portal.gfa-elektromaten.de

 

Liferay, Inc

46 years and 228 days from set/update

autologin cookie

Go to the Cookie Consent Wizard and set your preferences.

 

GUEST_

LANGUAGE

_ID

portal.gfa-elektromaten.de

 

Liferay, Inc

46 years and 228 days from set/update

language choice

Go to the Cookie Consent Wizard and set your preferences.

 

JSESSIONID

portal.gfa-elektromaten.de

 

Liferay, Inc

at end of session

session allocation, user recognition

Go to the Cookie Consent Wizard and set your preferences.

 

PHPSESSIP

gfa-elektromaten.com

 

Contao CMS

at end of session

session allocation, user recognition

Go to the Cookie Consent Wizard and set your preferences.

 

 

 

Please note that third parties, providers of external services like web traffic analysis) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

 

7.

 

Data security

 

7.1

 

Personal data is transferred to the website provider via the internet by use of the "Secure Socket Layer (SSL)"- coding. Personal data is protected against loss, destruction, access, changes to or distribution of personal data by unauthorized third parties through various technical and organizational means.

 

7.2

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

7.3

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

8.

 

Revocation, third party websites and right to information

 

8.1

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at a time by contacting us at:

 

info@gfa-elektromaten.co.uk

 

or contact us directly per regular mail at:

 

GfA ELEKTROMATEN Limited

 

Unit 1 Titan Business Centre

 

Spartan Close

 

Warwick

 

CV34 6RR

 

 


8.2

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that have their own privacy polices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

8.3

 

You are also entitled to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of theinformation we hold about you.

 

This Privacy statement is available for download in .pdf-format under the following link

 

9.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

9.1

 

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.